Privacy Policy

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 exempts the political activities of political parties and representatives; however, we value protecting your privacy and in doing so we adhere to the current Australian best practice guidelines and the spirit and intent of the Privacy Act to ensure your privacy is protected. Whilst all reasonable measures have been taken to ensure your safety and privacy, users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

Who we are

We are the Transport Matters Party
P O Box 1046
Elsternwick
VIC 3185

Our website address is: http://www.transportmatters.org.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information

Personal information provided to the Transport Matters Party and information collected through this website will not be disclosed to any third party outside the Transport Matters Party or its State affiliates unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Statistical Data

When an individual browses our website, our systems make a record of the individual’s visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the individual’s server address
  • the individual’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc)
  • the pages the individual accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site the individual visited and
  • the type of browser being used.

We do not identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s server logs.

Mailing Lists

Individuals joining our email lists will have their contact details stored on password protected databases. Staff members have access to our website’s backend system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Trackers

Our website uses trackers to monitor how visitors find and use our site. We report on this activity in aggregate, and use this information for the purposes of improving our website and how we engage our audience.

In addition to these, your browser may load trackers from external third party services when you use a page on our website. These trackers are specific to the third-party and accordingly the data held in them can be seen and managed by the third party and not by us.

We use a variety of widely used third-party plugins to help improve your experience while using our site. We control whether or not we use the third-party service with our website, and how it is integrated and presented on our website. We do not have control over the trackers themselves. No personal information is maintained which might identify an individual should they visit our website at a later date.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Every attempt has been made to protect visitors’ privacy, however Transport Matters Party accept no fault if these systems result in a breach of privacy.